Employment Based Immigration

职业移民Extraordinary Ability Aliens (EB-1A)

The employment-based 1st preference category (EB-1) includes aliens of “extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics. Aliens in the EB-1 category do not have to undergo the labor certification (L/C) process. The alien seeking classification in this group may file the petition on his or her own behalf.

More...

职业移民Outstanding Researchers (EB-1B)

The second group in the 1st employment-based preference category includes Outstanding Professors / Researcher (EB-1B). To be included in the  group of Outstanding Professors and Researchers requires employer's support. The applicant also has to meet at least two out of the criteria made by USCIS to prove their internationally recognized research achievements.

More...

职业移民National Interest Waiver

The National Interest Waiver (NIW) is a waiver of the job offer for individuals who wish to immigrate to the USA under the employment-based second preference category (EB-2). To qualify, aliens must be members of the professional holding advanced degrees or who have exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business. By testifying that a waiver of a job offer is in the "national interest," the alien is not subject to the labor certification requirement.

More...

职业移民Labor Certification (PERM)

Labor Certification is the first of the three-step process for aliens to obtain U.S. permanent residence. The purpose of the labor certification process is to determine whether, for a given occupation, there are U.S. workers who are qualified, able, and willing to fill the proffered position. If an appropriate U.S. worker is not identified, the employer may sponsor the foreign national employee for lawful permanent residence status.

More...
职业移民相关文章

USCIS Seeks Comments on Proposed Rule Affecting Certain Employment-Based Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visa Programs

USCIS is seeking public comments on a proposed rule that would modernize and improve certain aspects of employment-based nonimmigrant and immigrant visa programs. USCIS is also proposing regulatory amendments to better enable U.S. employers to hire and retain certain foreign workers who are beneficiaries of approved employment-based immigrant visa petitions and are waiting to become lawful permanent residents (LPRs).

Evidence of Pending Pre-PERM and PERM Labor Certifications

USCIS takes administrative notice that all labor certification applications filed with DOL prior to March 28, 2005, have received a final determination with the exception of still-active cases pending on appeal at BALCA or those cases still noted as pending in the BECs’ Public Disclosure System (PDS) [http://pds.pbls.doleta.gov/ ].

Application Process for Green Card through Self Petition

You can become a permanent resident through consular processing when living outside the United States. Consular processing is when U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) works with the Department of State to issue a visa on an approved Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, when a visa is available.

FAQ: Pending Employment-Based Form I-485 Inventory (2)

Q: Why are there pending cases with very early priority dates? A: Please keep in mind that this report is listed by priority dates and not file dates or receipt dates. These cases were filed within the past two or three years even though their priority dates were current for a while.

FAQ: Pending Employment-Based Form I-485 Inventory (1)

Q: Which report should I use, the Pending Employment-Based Form I-485 Report or the country-specific reports? A: All applicants for an employment-based green card may use the pending Form I-485 report to determine their place in line for a visa. Because certain countries experience higher demand than others,

Comparison Between Different Categories of Permanent Worker Visa Preference

Comparison Between Different Categories of Permanent Worker Visa Preference