Citizenship Application and Naturalization

公民申请及入籍General requirements

The general requirements for naturalization according to the Immigration Act of 1990 are as the following:

  • Admitted to the U.S. as a Lawful Permanent Resident;
  • Must be eighteen years of age;
  • Upon filing of the application, must be continuous residence in the U.S. for at least five years;
  • Physical presence in the U.S. for at least fifty percent of the time during the statutory period (i.e. thirty months);
  • Good moral character during the statutory period
  • Possess the ability to read, write, speak, and understand the English language unless exempt from this requirement;
  • Willingness to take the oath of allegiance to the U.S. without mental reservation; and have an intention to reside permanently in the U.S.

More...

公民申请及入籍For Member of Armed Force

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) streamlines the application and naturalization process for current members of the military and those who were recently discharged. A member of the U.S. armed forces must meet the requirements and qualifications to become a citizen of the United States that include the following:

  • Good moral character;
  • Knowledge of the English language;
  • Knowledge of U.S. government and history (civics); and
  • Attachment to the United States by taking an Oath of Allegiance to the U.S. Constitution.

More...

公民申请及入籍Spouses of U.S. Citizens Employed Abroad

For the spouse of a citizen where the U.S. citizen spouse is temporarily employed abroad with a qualifying organization. The citizen spouse must be:

  • An employee of the U.S. government, an American institution of research, a public international organization of which the U.S. is a member, or an American company: or he/she must be engaged as a missionary or religious worker.
  • The applicant must have been admitted to the U.S. as a Lawful Permanent Resident;

More...

公民申请及入籍Spouses of a U.S. Citizens

A spouse of a U.S. citizen is eligible for naturalization if he/she meets all the above requirements except that, the required length of continuous residence is shortened to three years, and the minimum physical presence requirement consequently becomes eighteen months rather than thirty.

More...
公民申请及入籍相关文章

USCIS Publishes New Edition of Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

On April 13, 2016, USCIS revised Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. The revised version is available at uscis.gov/n-400. You may continue to use the 9/13/13 edition of the form until August 9, 2016. USCIS will reject and return previous versions of Form N-400 submitted on or after August 10, 2016.

Civics Test Answer Updates: Are you preparing for the naturalization test?

As you study for the U.S. history and government (civics) test, make sure that you know the most current answers to these questions. Periodically, answers change to reflect the results of federal and state elections and appointments or to clarify content and ensure consistency in terminology. The revised answers to the questions below are effective immediately.

How will executive action affect integration and naturalization?

On November 21, 2014, the President issued a Presidential Memorandum, “Creating Welcoming Communities and Fully Integrating Immigrants and Refugees,” establishing a White House Task Force on New Americans.